Ohio| Change
[…] The state, in turn, channels the money through an appropriate state agency to various providers of medical services, including skilled nursing homes. The amount of such payments is largely within the discretion of the state, subject only to the limitation that a state plan must not make provision for reimbursement to facilities furnishing medical services in excess of "reasonable charges consistent with efficiency, economy, and quality of care." 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1396a(30). By virtue of 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1302, the Secretary has the authority to "make and publish such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary to the efficient administration of the functions with which [he] is charged under this chapter."