Washington| Change
[…] Even though the witness Nichols was unable to identify the tools in question, he did testify that when he first saw Poe there was a pry or crowbar sticking out of his back pocket. There was ample connection here to warrant the admission of the tools.

14

Affirmed.

*

Rule 18, 5th Cir. See Isbell Enterprises, Inc. v. Citizens Casualty Co. of New York et al., 5th Cir. 1970, 431 F.2d 409, Part I

1

18 U.S.C. Sec. 7 defines certain areas and places over which the United States has retained "special maritime and territorial jurisdiction."

18 U.S.C. Sec. 13 provides:

Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.

Fla.Stat. Sec. 810.05 is as follows: