Washington| Change
[…] Each juror unequivocally stated that they could remain impartial. There is not the slightest hint of prejudice. Accordingly, this claim must fail.

18

We have examined the record and applicable law with respect to each of the appellant's remaining claims,4 and we find them to be without merit. Notwithstanding appellate counsel's creative and diligent efforts in his representation of the defendant on appeal, there is no claim upon which McCord can or should prevail.

19

AFFIRMED.

1

18 U.S.C. Sec. 1073 provides:

Flight to avoid prosecution or giving testimony. Whoever moves or travels in interstate or foreign commerce with intent either (1) to avoid prosecution, or custody or confinement after conviction, under the laws of the place from which he flees, for a crime, or an attempt to commit a crime, punishable by death or which is a felony under the laws of the place from which the fugitive flees, or which, in the case of New Jersey, is a high misdemeanor under the laws of said State, or (2) to avoid giving testimony in any criminal proceedings in such place in which the commission of an offense punishable by death or which is a felony under the laws of such place, or which in the case of New Jersey, is a high misdemeanor under the laws of said State, is charged, or (3) to avoid service of, or contempt proceedings for alleged disobedience of, lawful process requiring attendance and the giving of testimony or the production of documentary evidence before an agency of a State empowered by the law of such State to conduct investigations of alleged criminal activities, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

Violations of this section may be prosecuted only in the Federal judicial district in which the original crime was alleged to have been committed, or in which the person was held in custody or confinement, or in which an avoidance of service of process or a contempt referred to in clause (3) of the first paragraph of this section is alleged to have been committed, and only upon formal approval in writing by the Attorney General or an Assistant Attorney General of the United States, which function of approving prosecutions may not be delegated.

2

Appellant raises the following issues on appeal:

(1) Whether it was error for the court to admit into evidence testimony that the defendant was seen in Memphis, Tennessee, during February, 1980, by a bail bondsman thereby suggesting that he had jumped bail and violating Rule 404(b).