Washington| Change
[…] In reality, McCord's "underlying offense" was violation of Sec. 1073. In Love, Sec. 1073 was merely a tool used to detain the accused so that he could be returned to North Carolina to face state murder charges. We do not believe Rule 40 was inappropriate in this case.

10

Finally, with regard to his attack on the Government's enforcement of Sec. 1073, McCord contends that the district court erred in not permitting the jury to consider whether there was "formal approval in writing" for prosecution of the defendant. Section 1073 is a rare statute which by its express language precludes instigation of prosecution without "formal approval in writing by the Attorney General or an Assistant Attorney General of the United States." In this case, the Government introduced as evidence of "formal approval" a telex from an Assistant Attorney General formally authorizing the Government to prosecute McCord under Sec. 1073. Appellant asserts that "formal approval" is an element of the offense of Sec. 1073 and the court erred in