Washington| Change
[…] See also Mesa Oper. Ltd. Part. v. Louisiana Intrastate Gas, 797 F.2d 238, 240 (5th Cir.1986). The FAA simply provides that courts must decide whether a particular dispute is subject to arbitration and that this issue is governed by federal law in contracts involving interstate commerce. See AT & T Technologies, Inc. v. Communication Workers, 475 U.S. 643, 648, 106 S. Ct. 1415, 1418, 89 L. Ed. 2d 648 (1986) and Mesa Oper., 797 F.2d at 243-44. Thus, we must look elsewhere for a source of federal jurisdiction.

8

It is clear that the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA), 43 U.S.C. Sec. 1349(b)(1), provides jurisdiction over the present dispute. Section 1349(b)(1), provides jurisdiction over "cases and controversies arising out of, or in connection with any operation conducted on the outer continental shelf which involves exploration, development, or production of ... minerals." OCSLA defines production to include the "transfer of minerals to shore." 43 U.S.C. Sec. 1331(m).