Washington| Change
[…] The tax court classified the $15,000 entry as an admission that there may have been other income for which Taxpayers had failed to account. We infer from the tax court's finding that Mr. McIngvale's testimony on this item was not found worthy of credit. His contention that his testimony was sufficient to shift the burden back to the IRS is without merit. We affirm the tax court's holding against Taxpayers on this point.

20

C. Transfer of Franchises for Private Annuity: I.R.C. Sec. 72 or Sec. 1253 ?

21

Taxpayers insist that the transfer of the franchise is governed by Section 1253 of the Code, stating correctly that the franchise meets I.R.C. Sec. 1253's definition of franchise. Crucial to Taxpayers' position, however, is whether Mr. McIngvale, as transferor, "retain[ed] any significant power, right, or continuing interest with respect to the subject matter of the franchise...." I.R.C. Sec. 1253(a). Taxpayers proffered testimony of an oral agreement between Nautilus Southwest and Mr. McIngvale obligating him to serve as general manager of the transferee corporation and be involved in sales promotion, sales management and other economic activities.