Washington| Change
[…] A remand for such findings is unnecessary.

30

Finally, Taxpayers contend that "[e]ven if the Court determines that the transfer of the franchises is to be treated as a sale or exchange of a noncapital asset under Sec. 1253 and that the rules of Sec. 72 do apply, the character of the loss arising out of the discontinuance of the annuity payments is referable to the transfer of the franchises. Thus, the loss must be treated as a loss from the sale or exchange of a noncapital asset." That alternative proposition too is unavailing. First, I.R.C. Sec. 1253(a) states the general rule that "[a] transfer of a franchise ... shall not be treated as a sale or exchange of a capital asset if the transferor retains any significant power, right, or continuing interest...." That statement is pregnant with the negative that when, in a transaction otherwise taxable as a sale or exchange of a capital asset, the transferor does not retain any significant power, right or interest in the franchise, its transfer shall be treated as a sale or exchange of a capital