Washington| Change
[…] According to the affidavit of a Navy official, vessels of that kind are "essential to the Navy's mission of constructing and deploying modern weapons systems to defend the United States from attack, as required by 10 U.S.C. Sec. 7310." See 10 U.S.C. Sec. 7310 (West Supp.1993) (directing the Navy to "develop plans and programs for the construction and deployment of weapons systems ... that are more survivable, less costly, and more effective than those in the Navy on October 20, 1978").

3

See 33 U.S.C. Sec. 905(a) (providing that "the liability of an employer prescribed in [the LHWCA] shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee"); id. Sec. 904 (providing that "every employer shall be liable for and shall secure the payment to his employees" of compensation payable under the LHWCA). The government does not contend that it is Charles' employer under the LHWCA, or that it is entitled to immunity from suit under that Act

4

"Generally, unless a decision specifies otherwise, it is given both retrospective and prospective effect."