Ohio| Change
[…] degree murder, felony murder, and sentenced him to two consecutive

life sentences.    Bennett exhausted his remedies on direct appeal.

He also filed an application for post-conviction relief in the

state district court.     Bennett raised four claims:        (1)     double

jeopardy; (2) insufficient evidence; (3) erroneous jury charge on

reasonable doubt; and (4) ineffective assistance of counsel.              A

state court commissioner recommended that claims two and three be

denied for reasons of procedural default pursuant to La. Code Crim.

Proc. Ann. art. 930.4(A). Article 930.4(A) provides that "[u]nless

required in the interest of justice, any claim for relief which was

fully litigated in an appeal from the proceedings leading to the

judgment of conviction and sentence shall not be considered."           The

commissioner also recommended that relief as to claims one and four

be denied on their merits.

       The state district court denied Bennett's first three claims

on the grounds that they were barred by procedural default pursuant

to article 930.4(A).