Washington| Change
[…] not tantamount to compliance with FIFRA. See infra note 4.
Thus, although it may conflict with the EPA's regulatory scheme,
the state law in question may, in fact, be absolutely consistent
with FIFRA's broad requirements.
     8
      Congress undoubtedly anticipated that failure to warn
causes of action would be raised, for it specifically determined
that compliance with the registration requirements set forth by
the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency would
not conclusively establish compliance with FIFRA's labeling
requirements. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2). To the contrary, if no
cancellation proceedings are in effect, registration of a
pesticide only constitutes "prima facie evidence that the
pesticide, its labeling and packaging comply with the
registration provisions" outlined in the Act. 
Id. -13- Cipollone.
  In so doing, the majority has improperly allowed FIFRA

to trample upon state law which is entirely consistent with the

requirements set forth within the Act.     Our federalism dictates