Washington| Change
[…] in effect any requirement for labeling or packaging in
     addition to or different from those required under this
     subchapter.

7 U.S.C. § 136v(a)-(b).           A fair, but narrow, reading of this

preemption   section      quite   readily   reveals   Congress'   intent     to

restrict the comparison of state law labeling requirements to the

labeling requirements enunciated in the subchapter.

     The subchapter makes illegal the sale or distribution of "any

pesticide    which   is    adulterated      or   misbranded."     
Id. at §
136j(a)(1)(E).       FIFRA broadly defines the term "misbranded."5

Under section 136(q), a pesticide is misbranded if its "label does

not contain a warning or caution statement which may be necessary

and if complied with . . . is adequate to protect health and the

environment."6   
Id. at §
136(q)(1)(G).

     5
      I disagree with the majority's characterization of FIFRA.
It does not establish a "detailed scheme for regulating the
content and format of labels for herbicides." See Maj. op at 6.
While it is true that the EPA has set forth such a scheme in the