Washington| Change
[…] it. 112 S. Ct. at 2617
(internal quotations and citations omitted).

     In Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., the plaintiff, a woman

who ultimately died of lung cancer after years of smoking, sued

cigarette manufacturers under the state common law tort law for

failure to warn consumers of the hazards of 
smoking. 112 S. Ct. at 2613
.   The cigarette manufacturer, however, argued that the

Public Health Cigarette Smoking Act of 1969, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1331-

1340 (1982 & Supp. 1994), preempted the state law claims.     The

cigarette manufacturers based their preemption argument on §

1334(b) of the Smoking Act, which provided that "[n]o requirement

or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under

State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any

cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with

the provisions of this Act."   15 U.S.C. § 1334(b) (1982).    The

Supreme Court held that "[t]he phrase no `requirement or

prohibition' sweeps broadly and suggests no distinction between

positive enactments and common law; to the contrary, those words

easily encompass obligations that take the form of common law