Filed: Apr. 13, 1995
[…] check forgeries and one conviction for delivery of marijuana. The
record also shows that Hardaway had been convicted of at least two
misdemeanors: one conviction for prostitution and one conviction
for petty theft. Under Auten, the prosecution was deemed to have
6
In fact, Texas law restricts the disclosure of mental
health records. Section 611.002 of the Texas Health and Safety
Code provides:
Communications between a patient and a professional, and
records of the identity, diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment
of a patient that are created or maintained by a
professional, are confidential.
Section 611.004 provides that a mental health professional may
disclose mental health records to law enforcement personnel only
if "there is a probability of imminent physical injury by the
patient to the patient or others or there is a probability of
immediate mental or emotional injury to the patient."
14
knowledge of these convictions and any other facts relevant to
Hardaway's criminal history that would have been revealed through
a routine FBI check and a review of her state rap
sheet. 632 F.2d
at 480.
Whether the prosecution's failure to disclose Hardaway's