Filed: Mar. 13, 1995
[…] that Line, as President of Oklahoma Fixtures, produce and furnish
the information.
Line did not comply with the subpoena and the NLRB filed an
application to enforce the subpoena in the Northern District of
Texas. The district court granted the motion finding that the
subpoena was properly issued and that it was not overly broad.
Line appeals the judgment of the district court.
DISCUSSION
I. ABSENCE OF JURISDICTION ARGUMENT
Line contends that the district court did not have
jurisdiction to enforce the subpoena.1 Jurisdiction to enforce a
subpoena of the NLRB is governed by 29 U.S.C. § 161(2) which in
pertinent part states:
(2) Court aid in compelling production of evidence and
attendance of witnesses. In case of contumacy or refusal
to obey a subpoena issued to any person, any district
court of the United States or the United States courts of
any Territory or possession, within the jurisdiction of
which the inquiry is carried on or within the
jurisdiction of which said person guilty of contumacy or
refusal to obey is found or resides or transacts business
. . . . [emphasis ours]
Line argues that the jurisdiction of inquiry in 29 U.S.C. § 161(2)
is the location of the subject of the subpoena. He argues that
since he, as the subject of the subpoena, is located in the state
of Oklahoma, the proper jurisdiction of this enforcement action is