Filed: Apr. 12, 1995
[…] Id. If
the Administrator "declines to exercise discretionary review," the
decision of the ALJ becomes final. 15 C.F.R. § 904.273(g). If no
petition for discretionary review is filed, and the Administrator
does not "issue[ ] an order to review upon his/her own initiative,"
the decision of the ALJ becomes final thirty days after service.
15 C.F.R. § 904.271(d). If a timely petition for discretionary
4
review is filed, or the Administrator orders review upon his or her
own motion, "the effectiveness of the initial [the ALJ] decision is
stayed until further order of the Administrator." 15 C.F.R. §
904.273(b). If the Administrator grants review, then the
Administrator's ultimate decision "becomes the final administrative
decision on the date it is served, unless otherwise provided in the
decision."
Id. § 904.273(i).
II. Nguyen Procedural History
On January 31, 1990, NOAA issued Nguyen a NOVA assessing an
$8,000 penalty for the knowing and unlawful failure to use a TED
while shrimping aboard the F/V MISS ELIZABETH in the Gulf of Mexico