Filed: Apr. 12, 1995
[…] underlie the alleged violation, a reference to the statutory or
regulatory violation alleged, the findings and conclusions on which
NOAA bases the assessment, the amount of the civil penalty
assessed, and the party's rights upon receipt of the NOVA. 15
C.F.R. § 904.101. After receiving the NOVA, a party may accept the
penalty, seek to have it amended, request a hearing, request an
extension of time to respond, or take no action. 15 C.F.R. §
904.102(a). If a party charged takes no action, the NOVA becomes
the final decision of NOAA thirty days after service. 15 C.F.R. §
904.104. If a party requests a hearing, the case is assigned to an
Administrative Law Judge (ALJ), who is to preside over the
proceedings and render a written decision. 15 C.F.R. §§ 904.204,
904.271. The ALJ may "[r]equire a party or witness at any time
during the proceeding to state his or her position concerning any
3
issue or his or her theory in support of such position." 15 C.F.R.
§ 904.204(j). "[I]f the entire record shows" that "there is no
genuine issue as to any material fact ... [and] ... the moving
party is entitled to summary decision as a matter of law," 15
C.F.R. § 904.210, the ALJ has the power to grant summary decision,