Filed: Apr. 12, 1995
[…] States government, and because the ESA does not specifically
address the exhaustion of administrative remedies, section 10(c) of
the APA applies. 5 U.S.C. §§ 551(1), 559. The government does not
question this, and indeed argues that the APA is applicable. The
fact that this suit is one brought by the government for judicial
enforcement rather than one brought by a citizen to challenge
agency action, does not mean that judicial review of the agency's
action in this suit is not pursuant to the APA. The ESA contains
19
no provision for judicial review of penalties assessed under
section 1540(a) other than in an enforcement action under that
section. Section 10(b) of the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 703, provides that
"[e]xcept to the extent that prior, adequate, and exclusive
opportunity for judicial review is provided by law, agency action
is subject to judicial review in civil or criminal proceedings for
judicial enforcement."
In Darby v. Cisneros, --- U.S. ----,
113 S. Ct. 2539,
125
L. Ed. 2d 113 (1993), the Supreme Court discussed the statutory
exhaustion requirement codified in section 10(c) of the APA. Darby
involved proceedings before a Department of Housing and Urban