Filed: Apr. 12, 1995
[…] instant cases and Darby. In Darby, the individual affected by the
agency action filed suit under the APA in district court to set
aside the agency action. Here, the government filed suit in
district court against Menendez and Plaisance under section 1540 to
collect civil penalties assessed by the agency. This distinction
affords no apparent basis to deviate from the holding of Darby and
its interpretation of the plain language of section 10(c), as
(subject to exceptions not applicable here) the same APA judicial
review is equally available in both instances. See 5 U.S.C. §
703.14
The government's argument that Darby has no bearing on this
14
Section 703, APA § 10(b), provides in part: "The form of
proceeding for judicial review is the special statutory review
proceeding relevant to the subject matter in a court specified by
statute.... Except to the extent that prior, adequate, and
exclusive opportunity for judicial review is provided by law,
agency action is subject to judicial review in civil or criminal
proceedings for judicial enforcement."
21
case is unavailing. In support of its argument, the government
relies on the following language in Darby: "[F]ederal courts may
be free to apply, where appropriate, other prudential doctrines of
judicial administration to limit the scope and timing of judicial
review."
Id. --- U.S. at