Filed: Apr. 12, 1995
[…] Nguyen has failed to allege that he suffered any harm as a result
of the district court's failure to review the record as a whole.
Given the substantial portions of the administrative record that
the government attached to its complaint as exhibits, this argument
is not without some arguable merit. Moreover, the excerpts of the
record attached to the government's complaint as exhibits appear
generally to bear out the government's account of what transpired
at the administrative level.12 However, crucial parts of the
11
The government also calls attention to the provision of
section 11(a)(2) of the ESA, 16 U.S.C. § 1540(a)(2), that
"[h]earings held during the proceedings for the assessment of
civil penalties authorized by paragraph (1) of this subsection
shall be conducted in accordance with section 554 of Title 5."
12
In his opposition to the government's motion for summary
judgment filed in the district court below, Nguyen arguably
admitted the existence of the document in which McManus,
purportedly acting as Nguyen's representative, stipulated to the
factual basis of the charges.