Filed: Apr. 12, 1995
[…] of the year. 50 C.F.R. § 227.72(e). This Court has upheld the
validity of these TED regulations. Louisiana ex rel. Guste v.
Verity,
853 F.2d 322 (5th Cir.1988). The ESA imposes civil and
criminal penalties for violations of these regulations. If a
person is found to have knowingly violated any regulation under the
ESA, he may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $12,000
for each violation. 16 U.S.C. § 1540. A party charged with
violating the ESA and its regulations may argue that the assessed
2
penalty should be reduced because of his inability to pay. 15
C.F.R. § 904.108. However, the regulations provide that a party
challenging the assessed penalty "has the burden of proving such
inability by providing verifiable, complete, and accurate financial
information to NOAA."
Id.
NOAA has also promulgated extensive regulations governing the
administrative proceedings for challenging alleged violations of
the ESA and the assessment of civil penalties under the Act. 15
C.F.R. §§ 904.100 et seq. Under these regulations, NOAA commences