Filed: Mar. 24, 1995
[…] is a legal term that should have been defined in accordance with
section 541 of the bankruptcy code. This court recently rejected
a similar attempt to superimpose the technicalities of bankruptcy
law upon the plain language of § 152. United States v. West,
22
F.3d 586, 590 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, ____ U.S. ____,
115 S. Ct.
584 (1994), West bodes ill for appellants' contention, but we need
not resolve the issue definitively because, at best, it strikes at
one of the five counts of conviction. The challenged jury
instruction pertained to Count IV. Even if it were erroneous,
7
Section 152 provides in relevant part:
"Whoever knowingly and fraudulently conceals from a custodian, trustee,
marshal, or other officer of the court charged with the control or
custody of property, or from creditors in any case under title 11, any
property belonging to the estate of a debtor;
* * *
Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five
years, or both."
18 U.S.C. § 152 (1994 Supp.).
7
appellants' convictions of the other counts of bankruptcy fraud
remain intact. Any error would be harmless.
Appellants' final allegation of error concerns whether