Filed: Jan. 19, 1995
[…] 1
See La. R. S. 23:1032
2
January 19, 1993. Thus, Book IV will apply to resolve the choice-
of-law issues in this case.
Plaintiffs submit that Louisiana Civil Code art. 3544 governs
this case. Article 3544 provides a mechanical rule for choice-of-
law determinations in issues related to loss distribution and
financial protection. Statutes that provide immunity from suit,
such as La. R.S. 23:1032, are appropriately classified as rules of
loss distribution or financial protection. Kennington v. H. Blume
Johnson, Inc.,
632 So. 2d 883, 886 (La. App. 2d Cir. 1994). Thus,
art. 3544 is an appropriate starting point in our choice-of-laws
analysis of this tort immunity/worker's compensation issue. That
article provides, in relevant part:
Issues pertaining to loss distribution and financial
protection are governed, as between a person injured by
an offense or quasi-offense and the person who caused the
injury, by the law designated in the following order:
. . . .
(2) If, at the time of the injury, the injured
person and the person who caused the injury were
domiciled in different states: (a) when both the injury
and the conduct that caused it occurred in one of those
states, by the law of that state; . . .
In this case, Duhon, the injured person, is a domiciliary of
Louisiana. For purposes of a choice-of-laws analysis under Book
IV, the "person"2 who allegedly caused the injury, Union Pacific,
may be treated as a domiciliary of either Delaware, its place of