Filed: Nov. 30, 1995
[…] manner of fastening the quick release
mechanism before using the bicycle again.
Considering the obvious danger posed by the
- 10 -
sophisticated bicycle, the fact that [the
plaintiff] rode the bicycle across [a]
drawbridge without obtaining additional
instructions regarding the bicycle's proper
use and knowing that the wheel previously had
become loose, was not a reasonably anticipated
use of the product.
Delphen, 657 So. 2d at 333-34.
Likewise, while it is conceivably foreseeable that rig workers
might lean pipes toward the mast so they may fall, at issue is
whether, under § 9:2800.53(7), this is the type use that a
manufacturer of a racking board "should reasonably expect of an
ordinary person in the same or similar circumstances". Restated,
the Hunters had the burden of proving that, at the time of
manufacture, KREMCO "should [have] reasonably expect[ed] ... [that]
an ordinary" user of the racking board would lean the pipes toward
the mast as was done the night of the accident.
Lockart, 989 F.2d
at 869.