Washington| Change
[…] 18

Section 513(c) of the Internal Revenue Code defines trade or business as "any activity which is carried on for the production of income from the sale of goods or the performance of services". To determine whether a tax-exempt organization is carrying on a trade or business, "the court must look to see whether that institution is engaged in extensive activity over a substantial period of time with the intent to earn a profit".15 Whether there is a profit motive is our key inquiry.

19