Ohio| Change
[…] gender-based strikes, the Supreme Court had expressly disavowed the

implication that peremptory challenges were being eliminated.                 
Id. (citing J.E.B.,
___ U.S. at ___, 114 S. Ct. at 1429).                 We stated

also that it was "most arguable that extending Batson [to prohibit

strikes on the basis of economic status] would go far toward

achieving that precise result".          
Id. We did
not reach the issue,

however,    because   the    strike    was     motivated    not   only   by   the

venireman's economic status, but also because of the prosecutor's


4
     28 U.S.C. § 1862 provides that "[n]o citizen shall be excluded
from service as a grand or petit juror in the district courts of
the United States ... on account of race, color, religion, sex,
national origin or economic status".

                                      - 6 -
perception that the venireman had given him a hostile look.                     
Id. at 1341.
  We agreed with the district court that such was the "sort of

intuitive judgment that courts generally must rely on counsel to