Filed: Mar. 05, 1996
[…] concerns whether the twelve months limitation period precludes
George from claiming this prior period of disability in order to
extend the termination date of his insured status. We hold that
Section 416(i)(2)(E) bars an individual, seeking benefits for a
4
subsequent and unrelated period of disability, from excluding a
prior period of disability in the calculation of his insured
status.
Neither the Supreme Court nor the Fifth Circuit have addressed
this question. However, case law and the applicable administrative
regulation support our reading of the statute. 20 C.F.R. §
404.320(a) provides:
A period of disability is a continuous period of time during
which you are disabled. If you become disabled, you may apply
to have our records show how long your disability lasts. You
may do this even if you do not qualify for disability
benefits. If we establish a period of disability for you, the
months in that period of time will not be counted in figuring
your average earnings. If benefits payable on your earnings
record would be denied or reduced because of a period of
disability, the period of disability will not be taken into
consideration.
(Emphasis added.). The claimant's ability to seek a declaration of
a period of disability, even if the claimant cannot receive
benefits for that period, suggests that the statute contemplates
applications by individuals, such as George, who file only to
extend their insured status.