Filed: Jun. 11, 1996
[…] capacity. See
Siles, 783 F.2d at 929;
Harm, 701 F.2d at 1305.
Because Abraham complains only that Exxon designed the plan
improperly, structural defect analysis is inappropriate.
IV.
Abraham contends that the exclusion of leased employees from
the plan is discriminatory and contrary to the minimum participa-
tion and minimum coverage requirements of ERISA and various
Treasury regulations. He relies entirely on Renda v. Adam Meldrum
& Anderson Co.,
806 F. Supp. 1071 (W.D.N.Y. 1992). We find Renda
unpersuasive and reject Abraham's argument.
Renda held that 29 U.S.C. § 1052(a)(1)(A) forbids employers to
discriminate against leased employees when designing an ERISA plan.
That provision reads as follows:
No pension plan may require, as a condition of participa-
tion in the plan, that an employee complete a period of
service with the employer or employers maintaining the
plan extending beyond the later of the following dates—
(i) the date on which the employee attains
the age of 21; or
6
(ii) the date on which he completes 1 year of
service.
Although the plain language of § 1052(a) makes no mention of leased
employees, Renda asserts that "[s]ection 1052(a) effectively
prohibits participation requirements which discriminate against
certain employees such as leased
employees." 806 F. Supp. at 1081.
We disagree.