Washington| Change
[…] sale proceeds less reasonable drilling and operating expenses.

Therefore, regardless of the extent to which this line of cases may

be relevant, we are satisfied that the obligation owed to Mitchell

under the law of cotenancy is more analogous to an obligation to

pay money generally than to return or deliver money as specific

chattel. Moreover, this conclusion comports with the fact that the

law of cotenancy provides no remedy for conversion under these

circumstances.

     Mitchell further argues that Texas Property Code section

75.102 supports a conversion action against a cotenant.           That

section provides that "[a] holder of abandoned property shall

preserve that property and may not by any procedure, including a

deduction for service, maintenance, or other charge, transfer,

convert, or reduce the property to the profits or assets of the

holder."25     This unclaimed property statute has no application to

the rights and remedies of cotenants.     Neither does the mere use of

the word "convert" in an illustrative list somehow create a cause

of action in tort where none exists independently. Therefore, this

argument by Mitchell fails.