Washington| Change
[…] Based

on the foregoing evidence, we conclude that the district court did

not err in concluding that Nueces County was not Jordan's employer.

                                  IV

      Finally, Jordan argues that the district court erred in

assessing costs against him.      Valdez and Kleberg County concede

that it was error for the court to assess costs against Jordan.

Nueces County cites an irrelevant statute, and simply states that

if the court finds that the award of costs was in error, the error

was harmless.

      Section 4302 specifically provides:


                                  -7-
          If any employer, who is a private employer of a State or
     political subdivision thereof, fails or refuses to comply with
     the provisions of [specified sections] of this title, the
     [appropriate] district court of the United States . . . shall
     have the power, upon filing of a motion, petition, or other
     appropriate pleading by the person entitled to the benefits of
     such provisions, specifically to require such employer to
     comply with such provisions and to compensate such person for
     any loss of wages or benefits suffered by reason of such
     employer's unlawful action. . . . Upon application to the
     United States attorney or comparable official . . . by any
     person claiming to be entitled to such benefits provided for
     in such provisions, such United States attorney or official,
     if reasonably satisfied that the person so applying is
     entitled to such benefits, shall appear and act as attorney
     for such person in the amicable adjustment of the claim or in
     the filing of any motion, petition, or other appropriate
     pleading and the prosecution thereof specifically to require
     such employer to comply with such provisions.      No fees or
     court costs shall be taxed against any person who may apply
     for such benefits. . . .

38 U.S.C. § 4302.   One court has interpreted the "no fees shall be

taxed" provision as being controlling only when the plaintiff

applies to and is represented by a United States attorney or a

comparable official.   See Newport v. Michelin Aircraft Tire Corp.,

851 F. Supp. 1406