Washington| Change
[…] Nothing in the statute indicates that

Congress intended to hold Jones Act employees to a standard of

slight duty of care in the exercise of concern for their own

safety.    Below, we explain the statutory scheme and Supreme Court

precedent interpreting it before we illustrate our departure from

their clear mandates.

                                        7
1.   The Statutory Scheme and Supreme Court Precedent

     Under the Jones Act, seamen are afforded rights parallel to

those of railway employees under the Federal Employers’ Liability

Act (“FELA”).   46 U.S.C. § 688.       Section 51 of the FELA provides,

in pertinent part, that “[e]very common carrier by railroad . . .

shall be liable in damages . . . for such injury or death resulting

in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers,

agents, or employees of such carrier.”         45 U.S.C. § 51 (emphasis

added).     A seaman is entitled to recovery under the Jones Act,

therefore, if his employer’s negligence is the cause, in whole or

in part, of his injury.     In their earlier articulations of § 51