Washington| Change
[…] second, he would receive five percent.                 To receive the higher

payment, he had to sign a Separation Agreement and Release, which

claimed to be a “full legal release.”                  
Id. at 94.
          After he

resigned, he attempted to bring a claim under the ADEA.                     When this

claim was dismissed because of the Separation Agreement, the

taxpayer made a refund claim asking that the incentive payment be

treated as a payment for personal injury under § 104(a)(2).

     Although Taggi’s claim was much stronger than Gajda’s, the

court denied § 104(a)(2) treatment.               
Id. at 96-97.
            It cited

26 C.F.R. § 1.104-1(c), which provides that damages received on

account    of    personal    injuries   or    sickness      are    those    received

“through prosecution of a legal suit or action based upon tort or

tort type rights, or through a settlement agreement entered into in

lieu of such prosecution.”           The court noted that exclusions from

income    are    to   be   defined   narrowly    and   that       parties    must    be

prohibited from creating contrived “settlement agreements” to avoid

taxation of the proceeds.            In order to prevent such contrived