Filed: Sep. 25, 1998
[…] must follow the law in effect at the time the contract was
executed).
5
obligations continue for as long as the lease is in effect. Here,
the Appellees had to perform only once when OCC completed its
payments. Once OCC made all its required payments and once
Appellees tendered their stock, Appellees no longer owed OCC or
Debtor any duty. Thus, Appellees, unlike a landlord, were not
successively obligated.
III.
Finally we consider whether Appellees’ claims are prescribed.
In Louisiana, the prescriptive period for breach of contract is ten
years from the date of the breach. LA. CIV. CODE art. 3499 (West
1994). Here, OCC defaulted in 1984. Thus, unless the prescriptive
period was interrupted, the claim prescribed in 1994.
Under LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 3462 (West 1994), prescription is
interrupted when
“. . . the obligee commences action against the
obligor in a court of competent jurisdiction and
venue....”
The Louisiana Supreme Court has interpreted this article to mean
that a petition notifying a defendant of legal demands for a
particular event interrupts the prescriptive period. Parker v.
Southern America Ins. Co.,
590 So. 2d 55, 56 (La. 1991).