Filed: Sep. 25, 1998
[…] held that plaintiff’s proof of claim for net proceeds in an auction
house’s bankruptcy proceeding did not serve to interrupt
prescription in a tortious conversion suit against the auction
house’s employee. The court held that the proof of claim was
insufficient to interrupt prescription because the claim against
the employee was not part of the obligation claimed in the
bankruptcy proceeding.
Id. at 884. Hilbun, though, is
distinguishable. Appellees’ proofs of claim are for the Debtor’s
obligation.
8
obligation is prescribed, then the surety’s obligation is
unenforceable. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 3059 (West 1994).
Article 3060 states in pertinent part:
The interruption of prescription against a surety is
effective against the principal obligor and other
sureties only when such parties have mutually agreed
to be bound together with the surety against whom
prescription was interrupted. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art.
3060 (West 1994).
While this article was not in effect when the option contract was
made, it is retroactive because the statute addresses prescription
so it is procedural. Chance v. American Honda Motor Company,
635
So. 2d 177, 178 (La. 1994). Further, Article 6 of the Louisiana
Civil Code states that procedural laws apply prospectively and
retroactively unless the legislature has expressed otherwise, which
it has not.
To determine whether prescription against OCC has been
interrupted, we must decide whether OCC and the Debtor are mutually
bound. The option contract provides that the Debtor personally
guarantees all of OCC’s obligations thereunder. The Debtor signed
the option contract as the guarantor. As a result, we hold that
the Debtor and OCC mutually agreed to be bound together.
Therefore, when the proofs of claim interrupted prescription
against the Debtor, they also interrupted prescription against OCC.
The Trustee argues that comment (c) to Article 3060 shows that
the legislature intended for the article to apply to parties bound