Filed: May 26, 1998
[…] government offered foreign bank records pertaining to
approximately $30 million that it contended was transferred from
Mexico to the United States, deposited in bank accounts in
McAllen, Texas, and then funneled through the American Express
Company to accounts in Switzerland and the Cayman Islands.
Garcia Abrego levels a number of attacks at the district court’s
admission of these records. Specifically, he argues that
admission of the records violated 18 U.S.C. § 3505, the
Confrontation Clause, and several of the Federal Rules of
Evidence. We address each of these arguments in turn.
1. Section 3505
Garcia Abrego initially challenges the admissibility of the
foreign bank records under 18 U.S.C. § 3505. Section 3505
provides in relevant part as follows:
(a)(1) In a criminal proceeding in a court of the
United States, a foreign record of regularly conducted
activity, or a copy of such record, shall not be
excluded as evidence by the hearsay rule if a foreign
certification24 attests that--
24
Subsection (c) of the statute defines a foreign
certification as “a written declaration made and signed in a
foreign country by the custodian of a foreign record of regularly
conducted activity or another qualified person that, if falsely
made, would subject the maker to criminal penalty under the laws
77
(A) such record was made, at or near the time of
the occurrence of the matters set forth, by (or
from information transmitted by) a person with
knowledge of those matters;
(B) such record was kept in the course of a
regularly conducted business activity;
(C) the business activity made such a record as
a regular practice; and
(D) if such record is not the original, such
record is a duplicate of the original;
unless the source of information or the method or
circumstances of preparation indicate lack of
trustworthiness.
(2) A foreign certification under this section shall
authenticate such record or duplicate.
(b) At the arraignment or as soon after the
arraignment as practicable, a party intending to offer
in evidence under this section a foreign record of
regularly conducted activity shall provide written
notice of that intention to each other party. A motion
opposing admission in evidence of such record shall be
made by the opposing party and determined by the court
before trial. Failure by a party to file such motion
before trial shall constitute a waiver of objection to
such record or duplicate, but the court for cause shown
may grant relief from the waiver.
18 U.S.C. § 3505.
Garcia Abrego contends that the government failed to comply
with the notice requirement contained in § 3505(b) because it did