Filed: Feb. 18, 1999
[…] herself or others.
Section 4245 of Title 18 provides the procedures for
hospitalization of an imprisoned person suffering from a mental
disease or defect. Subsection (a) provides that, if the prisoner
- 17 -
or her attorney objects (as did Muhammad) to being transferred to
a suitable facility for care or treatment, “an attorney for the
Government, at the request of the director of the facility in which
the person is imprisoned, may file a motion with the court for the
district in which the facility is located for a hearing on the
present mental condition of the person”. 18 U.S.C. § 4245(a).
“The court shall grant the motion if there is reasonable cause to
believe that the person may presently be suffering from a mental
disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of
custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility.”
Id.
Subsection (c) requires the court to conduct a hearing on the
motion. Prior thereto, “the court may order that a psychiatric or
psychological examination of the person may be conducted, and that
a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the court”. 18
U.S.C. § 4245(b). Subsection (d) provides:
If, after the hearing, the court finds by a
preponderance of the evidence that the person
is presently suffering from a mental disease
or defect for the treatment of which he is in
need of custody for care or treatment in a
suitable facility, the court shall commit the
person to the custody of the Attorney General.
The Attorney General shall hospitalize the
person for treatment in a suitable facility
until he is no longer in need of such custody
for care or treatment or until the expiration
of the sentence of imprisonment, whichever
occurs earlier.
18 U.S.C. § 4245(d).
- 18 -
The district court granted Muhammad’s pre-hearing motion for
a psychiatric examination. However, at the 12 August 1998 hearing,
Muhammad’s counsel informed the magistrate judge that Muhammad
would not cooperate or be examined by the psychiatrist chosen by