Filed: Feb. 18, 1999
[…] to trial before an Article III judge, and to the entry of judgment
by a non-Article III judge. See
Carter, 816 F.2d at 1020-21;
Archie, 808 F.2d at 1134 (“Certainly Congress must have believed
that [§ 636(c)] was constitutional and that a magistrate [judge]
exercising such powers—with the consent of the parties, one
component of which was necessarily a waiver of their rights to an
Article III presiding judicial officer—was doing so with
jurisdiction, or it would not have enacted such a law”);
id. at
1137 (citing Puryear v. Ede’s, Ltd.,
731 F.2d 1153 (5th Cir. 1984))
(“we have upheld Section 636(c) against attack on constitutional
grounds”).
B.
Section 4245 provides, in pertinent part:
(d) Determination and disposition.—If,
after the hearing, the court finds by a
preponderance of the evidence that the person
is presently suffering from a mental disease
- 14 -
or defect for the treatment of which he is in
need of custody for care or treatment in a
suitable facility, the court shall commit the
person to the custody of the Attorney
General....
18 U.S.C. § 4245(d) (emphasis added).
For the first time on appeal, Muhammad contends that the §
4245(d) preponderance of the evidence standard is unconstitutional;
that due process requires that commitment determinations be instead
supported by clear and convincing evidence.