Washington| Change
[…] explanations     were    race-neutral         and   not   outside       the    realm    of

credibility.     Under the “great deference” standard of review, we

affirm   the    district     court’s      assessment        of    the    Government’s

explanations for the exercise of its peremptory strikes.                               See

United States v. Perkins, 
105 F.3d 976
, 979 (5th Cir. 1997).

                           3. UNDER “COLOR OF LAW”


                                          8
     Defendants were all convicted for violations of 18 U.S.C. §

241 (conspiracy against rights) and § 242 (deprivation of rights

under color of law).   Section 241 provides, in relevant part:

     If two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress,
     threaten, or intimidate any person in . . . the free
     exercise of any right or privilege secured to him by the
     Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of
     his having exercised the same . . .

     They shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
     more than ten years, or both; and if death results from
     the acts committed in violation of this section . . .
     they shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for
     any term of years, or for life, or may be sentenced to
     death.

18 U.S.C. § 241.   Section 242 provides, in relevant part:

     Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance,
     regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any person . .
     . to the deprivation of rights, privileges, or immunities
     secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the
     United States, or to different punishments, pains, or
     penalties, on account of such person being an alien, or
     by reason of his color, or race, than are prescribed for
     the punishment of citizens, shall be fined under this
     title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both . .
     . and if death results from the acts committed in
     violation of this section . . . shall be fined under this
     title, or imprisoned for any term of years or for life,
     or may be sentenced to death.

18 U.S.C. § 242.   While § 242 contains an express requirement that

the deprivation be “under color of law,” § 241 does not.     However,

§ 241 has been construed to require state action.       See, e.g.,

United States v. Tarpley, 
945 F.2d 806
, 808 & n.2 (5th Cir. 1991).