Washington| Change
[…] Jaramillo, 
42 F.3d 920
, 923 (5th Cir. 1995).   But, consistent with

the reasonable doubt standard, we will reverse a conviction “if the

evidence construed in favor of the verdict gives equal or nearly

equal circumstantial support to a theory of guilt and a theory of



                                - 9 -
innocence of the crime charged”.          
Id. (internal quotation
and

citations omitted).

     Bell was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(1), which makes

it a crime to “knowingly engage[] in or cause[] sexual contact with

or by another person, if so to do would violate – (1) section 2241

of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act”.           The

referenced § 2241 proscribes “knowingly caus[ing] another person to

engage in a sexual act – (1) by using force against that other

person; or (2) by threatening or placing that other person in fear

that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury,

or kidnaping; or attempts to do so”.       18 U.S.C. § 2241(a).   Bell

maintains that the Government failed to prove, beyond a reasonable

doubt, both that he engaged in “sexual contact” and that he had the

requisite intent.     Bell did not testify or otherwise present

evidence.