Filed: Jun. 22, 1999
[…] 104 F.3d 76, 78-79 (5th
Cir.), cert. denied,
117 S. Ct. 1709 (1997). Restated, we consider
whether the trier of fact made a rational decision, not whether it
correctly determined guilt or innocence. E.g., United States v.
Jaramillo,
42 F.3d 920, 923 (5th Cir. 1995). But, consistent with
the reasonable doubt standard, we will reverse a conviction “if the
evidence construed in favor of the verdict gives equal or nearly
equal circumstantial support to a theory of guilt and a theory of
- 9 -
innocence of the crime charged”.
Id. (internal quotation and
citations omitted).
Bell was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(1), which makes
it a crime to “knowingly engage[] in or cause[] sexual contact with
or by another person, if so to do would violate – (1) section 2241
of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act”. The
referenced § 2241 proscribes “knowingly caus[ing] another person to
engage in a sexual act – (1) by using force against that other
person; or (2) by threatening or placing that other person in fear
that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury,