Filed: Jun. 22, 1999
[…] correctly determined guilt or innocence. E.g., United States v.
Jaramillo,
42 F.3d 920, 923 (5th Cir. 1995). But, consistent with
the reasonable doubt standard, we will reverse a conviction “if the
evidence construed in favor of the verdict gives equal or nearly
equal circumstantial support to a theory of guilt and a theory of
- 9 -
innocence of the crime charged”.
Id. (internal quotation and
citations omitted).
Bell was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(1), which makes
it a crime to “knowingly engage[] in or cause[] sexual contact with
or by another person, if so to do would violate – (1) section 2241
of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act”. The
referenced § 2241 proscribes “knowingly caus[ing] another person to
engage in a sexual act – (1) by using force against that other
person; or (2) by threatening or placing that other person in fear
that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury,
or kidnaping; or attempts to do so”. 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a). Bell
maintains that the Government failed to prove, beyond a reasonable
doubt, both that he engaged in “sexual contact” and that he had the
requisite intent. Bell did not testify or otherwise present
evidence.
1.