Filed: Jan. 12, 2000
[…] 1980); United States v. Nell,
526 F.2d 1223, 1232 (5th Cir.
1976). Fraudulent intent requires actual knowledge that the use
was unauthorized. See
Dixon, 609 F.2d at 829; United States v.
Rubin,
591 F.2d 278, 282 (5TH Cir. 1979). Intent will generally
be established circumstantially and may be established by proving
the lack of benefit to the union from the use of the funds. See
United States v. Belt,
574 F.2d 1234, 1238 n.17 (5th Cir. 1978).
Once the government demonstrates that the use of funds was
unauthorized, however, it need not prove a lack of benefit to the
1
Section 501(c) of the Labor-Management Reporting and
Disclosure Act provides:
Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and
willfully abstracts or converts to his own use, or the
use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities,
property, or other assets of a labor organization of
which he is an officer, or by which he is employed,
directly or indirectly, shall be fined not more than
$10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or
both.
29 U.S.C. § 501(c).
4
union as part of its case. See
Nell, 526 F.2d at 1232.
We find that the record contains sufficient evidence of
Hammond’s lack of authorization and fraudulent intent to uphold
his conviction. Hammond spent $19,300 to lease land on which to