Filed: Sep. 12, 2000
[…] estate. The bankruptcy court held that the post-commencement pre-confirmation payments were the
property of the Chapter 7 estate. The district court affirmed. We review the bankruptcy court’s
conclusions of law de novo. See Affiliated Computer Sys., Inc. v. Sherman (In re Kemp),
52 F.3d
546, 550 (5th Cir. 1995).
Debtors contend that 11 U.S.C. § 348(f)(1)(A), which was added by the Bankruptcy Reform
Act of 1994, see Pub. L. No. 103-394, § 311, 108 Stat. 4106, 4137-38 (1994) (the “Act”), mandates
that the funds be returned to them. The relevant portion of section 348(f)(1) states:
(f)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), when a case under Chapter 13 of this title
is converted to a case under another chapter under this title—
-3-
(A) property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of the property of the
estate, as of the date of filing of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is
under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion[.]
11 U.S.C. § 348(f)(1) (2000) (emphasis added).
Debtors argue that the post-commencement pre-confirmation wages paid to the Chapter 13
Trustee were not property of the estate on the date of filing. Therefore, the plain language of Section