Washington| Change
[…] estate. The bankruptcy court held that the post-commencement pre-confirmation payments were the

property of the Chapter 7 estate. The district court affirmed. We review the bankruptcy court’s

conclusions of law de novo. See Affiliated Computer Sys., Inc. v. Sherman (In re Kemp), 
52 F.3d 546
, 550 (5th Cir. 1995).

       Debtors contend that 11 U.S.C. § 348(f)(1)(A), which was added by the Bankruptcy Reform

Act of 1994, see Pub. L. No. 103-394, § 311, 108 Stat. 4106, 4137-38 (1994) (the “Act”), mandates

that the funds be returned to them. The relevant portion of section 348(f)(1) states:

       (f)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), when a case under Chapter 13 of this title
       is converted to a case under another chapter under this title—


                                                 -3-
        (A) property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of the property of the
        estate, as of the date of filing of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is
        under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion[.]
        11 U.S.C. § 348(f)(1) (2000) (emphasis added).

        Debtors argue that the post-commencement pre-confirmation wages paid to the Chapter 13

Trustee were not property of the estate on the date of filing. Therefore, the plain language of Section