Ohio| Change
[…] Alton Ochsner Med.

Found. v. Allendale Mut. Ins. Co., 
219 F.3d 501
, 504 (5th Cir.

2000).

      This dispute is governed by the UCC, as adopted by Guam.

According to section 2201 of the Guam UCC, for a contract for the

sale of a good more than $500 in value to be enforceable, it must

be in writing and signed by the party against whom its enforcement

is being sought.     13 GUAM CODE ANN. § 2201(1) (2000).   Section 2209

provides that a modification must also be in writing when the sale

price as modified exceeds the $500 threshold of Section 2201.       
Id. § 2209(3).
  The section also provides, however, that:

           Although an attempt at modification or rescission does
           not satisfy the requirements of subdivision (2) or (3),
           it can operate as a waiver.... A party who has made a

      3
       NJC again claimed that it did not receive the fax
transmission.

                                   4
             waiver affecting an executory portion of the contract may
             retract the waiver by reasonable notification received by
             the other party that strict performance will be required
             of any term waived, unless the retraction would be unjust
             in view of a material change of position in reliance on
             the waiver.

Id. § 2209(4)
and (5).

      NJC argues that Pacific’s performance of the contract by

moving the boat across the ocean to Balboa, despite the lack of

advance payments by NJC, in effect modified the contract to not

include the advance deposit requirements.