Filed: Sep. 28, 2000
[…] the DTPA action is just another attempt to recoup damages for the
failure to take PPO discounts, which the district court found was
not a breach by Hartford. In Pasadena’s case, the only damages
were essentially the damages resulting from the failure to take the
PPO discounts. There is insufficient evidence of any other
damages, and there is no demonstrable link between any DTPA
person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or
connection which he does not” a “false misleading, or deceptive
act[] or practice[].” Similarly, subsection 17.46(b)(7) provides
that “representing that goods or services are of a particular
standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular
style or model, if they are of another” is also a “false,
misleading, or deceptive act[] or practice[].”
9
Article 21.21 § 16(a) incorporates the “laundry list” of
violations listed in section 17.46 of the DTPA as actionable
insurance code violations. Thus, Pasadena’s Insurance Code claim
necessarily depends upon its DTPA claim.
10