Filed: May 31, 2000
[…] recommended the seizure of the animals; to be liable under a conspiracy theory she had to
specifically agree with others that it would be conducted in an illegal manner. Further, in
light of her defense of qualified immunity, the illegality had to be clearly established, and
her conduct had to be objectively unreasonable.
Texas law provides that a county or municipal animal control officer may apply
for a seizure warrant if the officer “has reason to believe that an animal has been or is
being cruelly treated.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 821.022(a) (West.1992). The
court shall issue the warrant and set a hearing “[o]n a showing of probable cause to
believe that the animal has been or is being cruelly treated.”
Id. § 821.022(b). “Cruelly
10
treated” is broadly defined in include “tortured, seriously overworked, unreasonably
abandoned, unreasonably deprived of necessary food, care, or shelter, cruelly confined,
or caused to fight with another animal.”
Id. § 821.021. Under these statutory provisions