Filed: May 09, 2000
[…] A: No, I haven’t
1
Roviaro v. United States,
353 U.S. 53, 60 (1957).
2
Id at 60-61.
3
United States v. Cooper,
949 F.2d 737, 749 (5th Cir. 1991).
2
Branch: You’ve never sold him no drugs?
A: (Shaking head).
Branch: Are you aware of a murder that he did
that he hasn’t been prosecuted for?
Mr. Snyder (the prosecutor): What has
this got to do with anything, Your Honor?
The Court: I can’t imagine. Sustain the
objection, not relevant.
Branch: But you’ve never sold Mr. Harmon any
drugs?
A: No.
The Court: Mr. Branch, you are now in contempt
of Court.
Branch was convicted of criminal contempt under 18 U.S.C. § 401(3),
which allows any court of the United States to punish an individual
for “[d]isobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process,
order, rule, decree, or command.”
Branch challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain
his conviction under Section 401(3). “A criminal contempt
conviction for disobedience of a court order requires proof beyond
a reasonable doubt of: (1) a reasonably specific order, (2)