Ohio| Change
[…] citations to § 402 were clerical errors and that all of the parties knew that § 401 was the intended

statute.

           Unlike cases cited by the government in which references to both statutes in question were

found in the record, there is no evidence of any mention of § 401 anywhere in the record of the

present case. Despite obvious misstatements of the law, the parties and the district court were

consistent in their explicit citation only to § 402. In addition, the information contains language

substantiating the state law violation requirement of § 402 which is not a necessary element of a §

401 violation. The information charged appellant with violating sections of the Texas Penal Code


                                                   5
as well as 18 U.S.C. § 402 which is consistent with the § 402 requirement that “the act . . . done

be of such character as to constitute a criminal offense . . . under the laws of any state in which

the act was committed.” A contempt conviction under § 401 requires no such state law

allegation. Finally, the district court’s alternate explanations of its sentence as resulting from

either an upward departure under the Sentencing Guidelines or a sentence outside of the