Ohio| Change
[…] Smith, No. 96-50494 (5th Cir. June 30,

1997) (unpublished opinion) (affirming jury verdict against Smith); Smith v. Smith, No. 96-50569 (5th

Cir. Dec. 3, 1996) (unpublished opinion) (reversing criminal contempt and affirming civil contempt

findings).

        The facts relevant to the present case are as follows. The government charged appellant, in

an information filed January 5, 1999, with criminal contempt for violating orders issued by the district

court. The information charged appellant with violating the district court’s orders “contrary to Texas

Penal Code, Section 31.03 and 32.45, and in violation of Title 18 United States Code 402.” Title 18,

U.S.C. § 402, provides, in part:




                                                   2
       Any person . . . willfully disobeying any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or
       command of any district court of the United States . . . by doing any act or thing
       therein, or thereby forbidden, if the act or thing so done be of such character as to
       constitute also a criminal offense under any statute of the United States or under the
       laws of any State in which the act was committed, shall be prosecuted for such
       contempt . . . and shall be punished by a fine under this title or imprisonment, or both.
       . . . [I]n no case shall the fine to be paid to the United States exceed, in case the
       accused is a natural person, the sum of $1,000, nor shall such imprisonment exceed
       the term of six months.

Appellant pled guilty to criminal contempt violating § 402 pursuant to a written plea agreement.

Despite the express maximum sentence of six months under § 402, and the fact that § 402 states a

class B misdemeanor which is not covered by the Sentencing Guidelines,1 appellant’s plea agreement