Filed: Apr. 10, 2001
[…] versus
AUSTIN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT; PASCAL D. FORGIONE, JR.,
Individually and in his official capacity,
Defendants-Appellants.
_________________________________________________________________
Appeal from the United States District Court
for the Western District of Texas
(A-00-CV-701-JN)
_________________________________________________________________
April 9, 2001
Before GARWOOD, HALL,1 and BARKSDALE, Circuit Judges.
PER CURIAM:2
The district court having concluded that the Austin
Independent School District’s ranking policy at issue violated
Texas Education Code Annotated § 51.803(a) (granting automatic
admission to state undergraduate institutions to applicants who
“graduated with a grade point average in the top 10 percent of the
student’s high school graduating class”), and our having determined
1
Circuit Judge of the Ninth Circuit, sitting by designation.
2
Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the court has determined that
this opinion should not be published and is not precedent except
under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR. R. 47.5.4.