Filed: Feb. 04, 2002
[…] Extension Act.
Neither party nor the district court thought about determining
whether jurisdiction could be premised in the OCSLA. The West
Cameron 44 platform is a fixed production platform, or artificial
island, located on the Outer Continental Shelf (OCS). As such,
injuries that occur on the platform are subject to Federal
jurisdiction. 43 U.S.C. §§ 1333(a)(1) and 1349(b).2 The district
court clearly found that the claim is governed by the OCSLA; the
apparent confusion over jurisdiction seems to arise from the
court’s statement that “when an event occurs on an OCSLA situs, and
2
43 U.S.C. § 1349(b) states, in relevant part:
[T]he district courts of the United States shall
have jurisdiction of cases and controversies
arising out of, or in connection with (A) any
operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf
which involves exploration, development, or
production of the minerals, of the subsoil and
seabed of the outer Continental Shelf....
Proceedings with respect to any such case or
controversy may be instituted in the judicial
district in which any defendant resides or may be
found, or in the judicial district of the State
nearest the place the cause of action arose.
6
maritime law is also applicable, then maritime law controls.” What
the parties fail to notice is that the court used the word “also”
in referring to the applicability of maritime law and cited Smith
v. Penrod Drilling Corp.,
960 F.2d 456, 459 (5th Cir. 1992). The