Ohio| Change
[…] Chanse Gas Corp., 
795 So. 2d 962
, 971 (La. Ct.

App. 2001). In Chanse Gas, the court held that the City’s home rule charter expressly assumes the

power of expropriation and that section 19:102 confers a substantive power of expropriation on the

City. The court also held that it was not persuaded by the legislative acts cited by the defendants that

special legislative aut hority is needed for the City to expropriate land because each of the acts

antedate the Constitution of 1974 and its more expansive concept of home rule charter.3

         In this case, Shreve Town asserts that section 19:102 does not provide the City with a

substantive power of expropriation. We disagree. Section 19:102 states that “where a price cannot

be agreed upon with the owner, any municipal corporation of Louisiana may expropriate property

whenever such a course is determined necessary for the public interest.” Section 19:102, along with

the City’s expansive home rule charter, clearly confers on the City a broad power of expropriation.

Chanse 
Gas, 794 So. 2d at 971
(holding that section 19:102 confers a substantive power of