Filed: Nov. 14, 2002
[…] district court orally required Casas to undergo drug/alcohol
treatment and monitoring and to submit to home detention with
electronic monitoring. The written judgment specifying that Casas
incur costs associated with these special conditions is consistent
with the district court’s intent in imposing them. In this regard,
Casas has not shown an abuse of discretion.
2.
Alternatively, Casas contends the district court impermissibly
delegated to the probation office the task of setting the amount
and timing of payments. Casas bases this on 18 U.S.C. § 3672,
which provides in relevant part:
Whenever the court finds that funds are
available for payment by or on behalf of a
person furnished such services, training, or
guidance, the court may direct that such funds
be paid to the Director. Any moneys collected
under this paragraph shall be used to
9
reimburse the appropriations obligated and
disbursed in payment for such services,
training, or guidance.
Casas maintains that, because § 3672 refers to “the court”, it
contemplates a judicial, not a probation officer’s, finding and
order concerning a defendant’s ability to pay. Section 3672 simply
establishes the powers and duties of the Director of the