Filed: Aug. 27, 2003
[…] I
We review the decision of the tax court under the same standards that apply to district court
decisions. Thus, issues of law are reviewed de novo, and findings of fact are reviewed for clear error.
Park v. Comm’r,
25 F.3d 1289, 1291 (5th Cir. 1994). The characterization of an advance as either
a debt or a contribution to capital presents primarily a question of law. Texas Farm Bureau v. United
States,
732 F.2d 437, 438 (5th Cir. 1984).
We must first decide whether the advances to UPE from Brazoria were genuine loans. 26
U.S.C. § 166(a)(1) provides that, in the case of a corporation, “[t]here shall be allowed as a deduction
any debt which becomes worthless within the taxable year.” Under Treasury Regulations, only “bona
fide” bad debts qualify for the deduction. 26 C.F.R. 1.166-1(c) (“Only a bona fide debt qualifies for
purposes of section 166.”). Loans enjoy more favorable tax treatment than equity investments.
Estate of Mixon v. United States,