Washington| Change
[…] Mikhael

v. I.N.S, 
115 F.3d 299
, 302 (5th Cir. 1997).

        “A motion to reopen must be filed within 90 days of the date of entry of a final administrative

order of removal, deportation, or exclusion, or on or before September 30, 1996, whichever is later.”

8 C.F.R. § 3.23(b)(1) (2002). Although Maroquin-de Barco did not file her motion to reopen until

2000))thirteen years after the order of deportation))she contends that the Immigration Judge

abused his discretion in det ermining that she did not meet the requirements of 8 C.F.R. §

3.23(b)(4)(iii)(A)(2), which provides that “[a]n order entered in absentia in deportation proceedings

may be rescinded only upon a motion to reopen filed . . . [a]t any time if the alien demonstrates that

he or she did not receive notice. . . .”

        Maroquin-de Barco argues that she never received notice of her 1987 deportation hearing and

was unaware that she had been ordered deported in absentia until 2000, when she sought an

adjustment of status.