Filed: Sep. 18, 2003
[…] this opinion should not be published and is not precedent except
under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR. R. 47.5.4.
the IJ’s specific basis for denying voluntary departure. They did,
however, alternatively request voluntary departure, both at the
conclusion of their appellate brief and in their motion. Even if
Petitioners’ general requests for voluntary departure were
otherwise sufficient to satisfy the exhaustion requirement, see
Wang v. Ashcroft,
260 F.3d 448, 453 (5th Cir. 2001), it would avail
them nothing. We lack jurisdiction over their petition for review
under 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(f).
Section 1229c(f) provides that “[n]o court shall have
jurisdiction over an appeal from [the] denial of a request for an
order of voluntary departure under subsection (b) [which permits an
IJ to grant voluntary departure at the conclusion of removal
proceedings] . . . .” 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(f). Thus, denials of
requests for voluntary departure are not subject to judicial review
by any court. See Alvarez-Santos v. I.N.S.,
332 F.3d 1245, 1255