Filed: Sep. 11, 2003
[…] airport. During this approach, the plane was in the “clean”
configuration, i.e., without flaps or landing gear extended.
Tokoph’s airspeed was at least 300 knots. For this maneuver, the
FAA charged Tokoph with violating § 91.319(c).1 The aircraft-
specific operating limitations issued to Tokoph for the F-100 state
that the “aircraft may not be operated over densely populated areas
or congested airways, except when otherwise directed by Air Traffic
Control” and require that Tokoph “plan routing that will avoid
1
At the time of Tokoph’s flight, Section 91.319(c)
provided:
Unless otherwise authorized by the Administrator in
special operating limitations, no person may operate an
aircraft that has an experimental certificate over a
densely populated area or in a congested airway. The
Administrator may issue special operating limitations
for particular aircraft to permit takeoffs and landings
to be conducted over a densely populated area or in a
congested airway, in accordance with the terms and
conditions specified in the authorization in the
interest of safety in air commerce.
14 C.F.R. § 91.319(c)(2000)(emphasis added).
2
densely populated areas and congested airways when operating VFR.”
Because the Lordsburg, New Mexico-area is densely populated, the
FAA ordered a 180-day suspension of Tokoph’s pilot certificate.