Washington| Change
[…] fines she faced, and her ordered restitution did not come close to

exceeding that amount.      Therefore, we find the district court’s

Rule 11 error was not harmful under the facts of this case.

     In doing so, we acknowledge that the restitution in Glinsey

was ordered pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3663, which authorizes courts

to impose discretionary restitution, and not pursuant to the MVRA,

which since its adoption as part of the Antiterrorism and Effective

Death Penalty Act in 1996 requires courts to impose mandatory

restitution for certain crimes.          18 U.S.C. § 3663A note; see also

United States v. Mancillas, 
172 F.3d 341
, 342 n.6 (5th Cir. 1999).

We also acknowledge that unlike 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(B)(I), which

provides   that   “[t]he   court,   in    determining   whether   to   order

restitution under this section, shall consider . . . the financial

resources of the defendant, the financial needs and earning ability

of the defendant and the defendant’s dependents, and such other

factors as the court deems appropriate,” the MVRA requires the

district court to order the full amount of restitution, without


                                    11
regard for the defendant’s economic circumstances and ability to

pay.       United States v. Myers, 
198 F.3d 160
, 168-69 (5th Cir. 1999)