Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 391.
           Because Glinsey had been

warned about a maximum possible fine of $1 million, we reduced the

amount    of   restitution       ordered       to   $1    million   to   prevent   any

infringement of his substantial rights, i.e., harmful error.                        
Id. at 395.
     Here, Powell claims that the district court varied from the

required Rule 11 procedures because the court failed to advise her

at rearraignment that she would be subject to mandatory restitution

under the MVRA.     She claims this variance affected her substantial


     4
       Section 3663 provides:      “The court, when sentencing a
defendant convicted of an offense under this title . . . may order,
in addition to or, in the case of a misdemeanor, in lieu of any
other penalty authorized by law, that the defendant make
restitution to any victim of such offense.”              18 U.S.C.
§ 3663(a)(1)(A). Section 3663 also states:

     (b) The order may require that such defendant–
          (1) in the case of an offense resulting in damage to or
          loss or destruction of property of a victim of the
          offense . . .
               (B) . . . pay an amount equal to the greater of–
                    (i) the value of the property on the date of
                    the damage, loss, or destruction, or
                    (ii) the value of the property on the date of
                    sentencing,
                    less the value (as of the date the property
                    is returned) of any part of the property that
                    is returned.

Id. § 3663(b)(1)(B).
                                           9
rights.    While Powell acknowledges the holding of Glinsey, she

argues that because the restitution there was discretionary, not

mandatory, her case is distinguishable.        In other words, because