Filed: Apr. 12, 2004
[…] Okoro, 125 F.3d at
926. A crime involves moral turpitude only if all of the conduct
it prohibits is turpitudinous.
Hamdan, 98 F.3d at 187. “An
exception to this general rule is made if the statute is
divisible into discrete subsections of acts that are and those
that are not CIMTs.”
Id. In this situation, we look at the
alien’s record of conviction to determine whether he “has been
convicted of a subsection” that qualifies as a CIMT. Id.; see
also
Omagah, 288 F.3d at 260.
In 1993, Smalley pleaded guilty to “Interstate Travel in
Aid of Racketeering Enterprise” under 18 U.S.C. § 1952. Section
1952 penalizes a defendant who “travels in interstate or foreign
commerce or uses the mail or any facility in interstate or
foreign commerce, with intent to . . . facilitate the promotion,
management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful
9
activity.” 18 U.S.C. 1952(a)(3) (2000).3 Because § 1952 covers
defendants who intend to facilitate a broad range of “unlawful
activity,” the BIA correctly noted in its April 11, 2001, order
that this statute “encompasses” both “conduct that is
turpitudinous and conduct that is not.”