Washington| Change
[…] It was subsequently

revealed through an interview by television reporters that,

contrary to the trial court’s instruction, the jury had discussed

the possibility that Salazar could be released on parole if he

were sentenced to life in prison.

     In light of this discovery, Salazar moved for a new trial,

arguing that the jury’s parole discussion violated state law and


     1
        Texas state law provides that a criminal convict who is
sentenced to life in prison will not be eligible for parole until
he has served forty years. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 508.145 (Vernon
2003) (“An inmate serving a life sentence for a capital felony is
not eligible for release on parole until the actual calendar time
the inmate has served, without consideration of good conduct
time, equals 40 calendar years.”).
                           No. 03-11244
                                -3-

his federal and state constitutional rights.   The trial court

conducted a hearing to consider Salazar’s motion.   At the

hearing, Salazar presented testimony from four jurors: Voyles,