Washington| Change
[…] summary judgment request for a declaratory judgment that Brown & Root owed an indemnity

obligation.

II.    Brown & Root’s motion for summary judgment

       A.      1995 termination of the Contract

       The district court held that because the Contract was terminated pursuant to Millennium’s

April 5, 1995 letter, and the letter did not reserve any rights, any obligations Brown & Root owed

to Millennium were extinguished. We disagree with this conclusion.

         TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 2.106(c) provides that upon “termination all

obligations which are still executory on both sides are discharged but any right based on prior breach


                                                  5
or performance survives.” As we have previously stated, “we are aware of no Texas authority that

provides that the termination of agreements automatically applies retroactively to extinguish vested

rights.”