Ohio| Change
[…] The DLA also charged Mr. Gilbreath with openly having an
affair with an agency employee whom he supervised, with apparent
conflicts of interest with vendors, and with failing to cooperate
with his supervisor and investigative authorities.
     2
        Vance H. Gilbreath v. Defense Logistics Agency, MSPB
Docket No. DA0752910719I1.

                                  3
subpoenas duces tecum directing the Hospitals to produce medical

records relating to the treatment of Katherine and Van Gilbreath

on the night of alleged shootings.       The subpoenas were issued

pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 1204(b)(2)(A)(Supp. III 1991), which

provides that any administrative law judge appointed by the MSPB

"may, with respect to any individual . . . issue subpoenas

requiring the attendance and presentation of testimony of any

such individual, and the production of documentary or other

evidence from any place in the United States . . . ."

     On the day before the MSPB hearing, Gilbreath and her son

filed an action in Texas state court, seeking to enjoin the

enforcement of the MSPB subpoenas.       The Gilbreaths argued that

the hospital records sought by the MSPB were confidential patient