Washington| Change
[…] although TBES entered into 423 lease agreements with investors by

the end of 1983, and even if it purchased 423 master tapes from

EAR, Hudson failed to demonstrate that more than 125 tapes had

been produced and actually existed by the end of 1983, or that

any tapes actually existed in 1982.




                                10
     The taxpayer bears the burden of proving his entitlement to

a deduction.    Welch v. Helvering, 
290 U.S. 111
, 115 (1933).

Depreciation deductions are allowed in the year in which

qualifying property is placed in service by the taxpayer.      26

C.F.R. § 1.167(a)-10(b); Noonan v. Commissioner, 
52 T.C.M. 534
, 544 (1986), aff'd, 
976 F.2d 737
(9th Cir. 1992).     Property

is placed in service when it is first placed "in a condition or

state of readiness and availability for a specifically assigned

function."   26 C.F.R. § 1.167(a)-11(e)(1)(i); Noonan, 52 T.C.M.

(CCH) at 544.   Property held for lease is placed in service when

it is ready and available for lease and is first held out for

lease.   Waddell v. Commissioner, 
86 T.C. 848
, 898 (1986), aff'd,

841 F.2d 264
(9th Cir. 1988).