Filed: Feb. 10, 2005
[…] applied Section 7402(a) to Section 6501. Further, several of the
authorities cited by the Government stand only for the proposition
that district courts have jurisdiction to hear claims made by the
IRS in conjunction with its filings of intervention or
interpleader; the issue of equitable tolling played no role in
these holdings. See, e.g., United States v. Asay,
614 F.2d 655,
662 (9th Cir. 1980); Miller & Miller Auctioneers, Inc. v. G.W.
Murphy Indus., Inc.,
472 F.2d 893, 895 (10th Cir. 1973). We are
unpersuaded that the general enabling language of Section 7402(a)
authorizes a court to inject an equitable tolling provision into a
detailed, highly specific provision (Section 6501).
11
The statute provides:
The district courts of the United States at the instance of the
United States shall have such jurisdiction to make and issue in
civil actions, writs and orders of injunction, and of ne exeat
republica, orders appointing receivers, and such other orders and
processes, and to render such judgments and decrees as may be
necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue
laws. The remedies hereby provided are in addition to and not
exclusive of any and all other remedies of the United States in such
courts or otherwise to enforce such laws.
8
The Government invokes additional broad principles to
contravene the plain language of Section 6501. We agree with the
Government that, as a general matter, the Internal Revenue Code is
to be interpreted broadly in the Government’s favor.
See Commissioner v. Schleier,
515 U.S. 323, 327-28,