Filed: Feb. 10, 2005
[…] would waive their privilege. KPMG promised the taxpayers that
while it would not reveal any information before September 8, 2003,
the firm could not entirely refuse to comply with the summonses now
that KPMG was aware that the SOS transaction was responsive.
On September 9, 2003, Doe I and Doe II filed the instant
suit in federal court against KPMG, seeking declaratory and
injunctive relief to prevent KPMG from disclosing their identities
to the IRS in response to the summonses. KPMG promptly agreed to
the taxpayers’ Stipulation and Agreed Order preventing KPMG from
4
I.R.C. § 7525 applies “to a communication between a taxpayer and any
federally authorized tax practitioner to the extent the communication would be
considered a privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and an
attorney.”
3
disclosing their identities or any relevant documents until the
court should enter a final judgment on the merits.5
As of September 8, the IRS learned that KPMG had not
fully complied with the Notice 2000-44 summonses.6 Further, the