Virginia| Change
[…] Therefore, it must fit in the catch-all provision of “satisfy[ing]

such other conditions as the court may impose.” 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(22). While in some situations

the prohibition of tobacco use may be appropriate, the record here does not establish its reasonable

connection to the statutory goals of 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(1)-(2). Even if the prohibition of tobacco

were reasonably related to these goals, this special condition might involve a greater deprivation of

liberty than is reasonably necessary. 
Ferguson, 369 F.3d at 853-54
. Thus, tracking the language of

18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(7), we modify Salinas’ special conditions to instead require that “[t]he

Defendant will not drink alcohol or use a narcotic drug or other controlled substance, as defined in

section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802), without a prescription by a licensed

medical practitioner.”

        Accordingly, we AFFIRM Salinas’ sentence as MODIFIED.




                                                  -6-

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer